4-Port USB 3.0 Repeater over Fiber

FireNEX™-5000C

Extend USB 3.0 and USB 2.0 up to 200m over Fiber

The FireNEX™-5000C is capable of extending all USB 3.1 Gen 1 (USB 3.0) SuperSpeed 5 Gbps devices up to 200 meter (650 feet) via one single mode fiber optic cable. FireNEX™-5000C comes with four downstream USB-A ports that support 5Gbps SuperSpeed USB data transfer as well as backward compatibility with all types of USB 2.0/1.1 devices, such as mouse and keyboard.

FireNEX™-5000C is ideal for applications including machine vision, pro AV, medical imaging, and etc.

Key Features

  • USB 3.1 Gen 1 (USB 3.0) SuperSpeed 5 Gbps Extension up to 200m (650 ft.)
  • USB 2.0/1.1 Backward Compatible
  • Industrial Grade Metal Enclosure
  • Plug and Play
  • Wall Mount Ready
  • RoHS Compliant

In the Box

  • 1x FireNEX-5000C Local Unit
  • 1x FireNEX-5000C Remote Unit
  • 1x 12V/2.5A DC Power Adapter (US)
  • 1x USB 3.0 A to C Cable, 1m
  • 1x Quick Start Guide

Specifications


RANGE
USB 3.1 Gen 1 (USB 3.0)
Up to 200 m (650 ft.)

DATA RATE
USB 3.1 Gen 1
5 Gb/s
USB 2.0/1.1
Compatible

LOCAL UNIT
Dimensions
175 x 93 x 29 mm (6.9 x 3.7 x 1.1”)
Weight
425 g
Enclosure Material
Aluminum
Upstream USB Port
1x USB Type-C
Optical Connector
1x Duplex LC Connector
Power Input
via 5V USB Bus

REMOTE UNIT
Dimensions
175 x 93 x 29 mm (6.9 x 3.7 x 1.1”)
Weight
430 g
Enclosure Material
Aluminum
Downstream USB Port
4x USB-A
Optical Connector
1x Duplex LC Connector
Power Input
12 V DC
Power in Connector
2.1 mm Center Positive
USB Power Output
1500 mA for each USB Port

FIBER OPIC CABLE
Length
Up to 200 m (650 ft.)
Type
9/125 Single mode, LC to LC, Duplex

POWER SUPPLY
AC Power Plug Type
US
Power Input
100-240 V AC, 50/60 Hz, 0.8 A
Power Output
12 V DC

ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature
-0 °C to 60 °C (32 °F to 140 °F)
Storage Temperature
-10 °C to 85 °C (14 °F to 185 °F)
Operating Humidity
20% to 80% relative humidity, non-condensing
Storage Humidity
10% to 90% relative humidity, non-condensing

COMPLIANCE AND COMPATIBLITY
EMC
FCC, CE
Environmental
RoHS

SUPPORT
Warranty
1-year Manufacture Warranty

Helpful Links

FAQ

Q: How to use FireNEX™-5000C with the host PC that only comes with USB-C port?
A: Use any compliant USB C to C cable that support 5Gbps data transfer and above to connect the FireNEX™-5000C Local Unit with the computer host. Newnex also makes this cable; please check accessories tab for more information.

Q: Is FireNEX™-5000C backward compatible with USB 2.0?
A: Yes, FireNEX™-5000C is backward compatible with USB 2.0/1.1 devices such as keyboard and mouse for all major OS.

Q: What is the maximum length that the FireNEX™-5000C can support?
A: The FireNEX™-5000C can support a length of up to 200 meters with a single mode fiber.

Q: Can I change the transceiver to other SFP transceiver?
A: No, the FireNEX™-5000C must use the transceiver comes with the product.

Installation Setup

firenex-5000c setup

Optional Accessories

LCLC-S-XXXX
LC to LC Duplex OS2 Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Buy
U3S1A01C14-XXX
USB C to C Locking Cable
U4S5C01C04-XXX
USB A to C Locking Cable

2024 © Newnex Technology Corp. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy